Placeholder

Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone leaves a silky smooth feel on the skin and is used in a wide variety of toiletry preparations including dry spray on body oils by adding cyclomethicone to your carrier oil or fragrance. Can be used as an additive in lotions and creams up to 20% and as an additive in bath salts up to 5%. A very nice addition to massage creams and more.

x
Placeholder

Glycerine

Glycerin is a naturally occurring by-product of soap making. It pulls moisture from the air towards the skin making it an effective emollient. It is used in low percentages in the manufacture of glycerin soap, lotions, cream, face packs, etc. Use between 3% and 5% in lotions. Glycerin should not be applied directly to the skin, as it can draw moisture out of the skin rather than from the air. It is a vegetable derived product.

x
Placeholder

Lanolin Anhydrous

Lanolin is a natural emulsifier, it absorbs and hold water to the skin. It is used in foundations, creams, hair conditioners, ointment bases and emollients.

x
Placeholder

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is one of the most common moisture carrying vehicles next to water. It has better permeation through the skin than glycerine. It absorbs moisture, acts as a solvent and a wetting ingredient. Used in creams, lotions, liquid powders, pre-shave lotions, after- shave lotions, baby lotions, cold creams and suntan lotions. Recommended usage is up to 50% of your total formulation.

x
SODIUM BICARBONATE - BAKING SODA

SODIUM BICARBONATE - BAKING SODA

Wholesale sodium Bicarbonate, also known as baking soda, is one of the primary ingredients in making Bath Bombs and Bubble Bars, and makes a natural deodorizing ingredient.

A soft, white powder traditionally known for its use in baking but commonly used in the personal care industry for the production of Bath Bombs and other bath products. Available in quantities from 1 kg. up to 9 kg. we offer an economical, bulk alternative to purchasing it from the grocery store.

Ingredients

INCI: Sodium Bicarbonate

x
Placeholder

Sodium Borate

Used in toiletries as an emulsion stabilizer in combination with beeswax (recommended usage: 15 to 18 parts beeswax to 1 part sodium borate by weight). Liquid lecithin can also be used to help in stabilizing and in the texture of your creams when using this type of emulsion. Sodium borate acts as a natural preservative and is used in the manufacture of bath crystals/salts and in foot preparations. It is recommended that formulas not contain more than 5% sodium borate and preparations that exceed this ratio should not be used on broken/abraded skin or on children.

x
Sodium lactate 60

Sodium lactate 60

Sodium Lactate is an excellent emollient in personal care products with strong antimicrobial and humectant properties and is also commonly used in soap making to create a harder bar with better moisture retention and to help prevent cracking.

When used between 2%-5% in lotions and creams Sodium Lactate is a powerful humectant and increases the moisture content of the skin drastically without leaving a sticky or greasy skin-feel. Due to its superior water retention capacity it can be used in rinse-off applications as well, such as hair conditioners or masks.

Ingredients

Use up to a tablespoon per pound (454 grams) of soap oils when making cold process soap to create a harder, longer lasting bar with a fast curing time. It also helps create a creamier bar visually, and eases the de-molding of intricate soap bars.

INCI: Sodium Lactate Sodium Lactate 60% is the sodium salt produced from high quality bio-fermented, natural Lactic Acid from corn starch, together with water. Sodium Lactate is a nearly colourless viscous liquid.

x
Placeholder

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - SLS

SLS is used as a foaming agent, wetting agent and emulsifier in bubble baths, emollient cream, hand lotions, shampoos, shower gels, etc. It is prepared by the sulfation of lauryl alcohol followed by neutralization with sodium carbonate. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate emulsifies fat. It may solidify at room temperature. If it does place the container in warm water to turn it back to liquid.

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium lauryl sulfate

x
Placeholder

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel is created from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree, also know as the witch hazel shrub. It has powerful astringent properties that help tone the skin, remove dirt and oil and tighten pores. It also has anti-inflammatory properties which can calm inflamed skin. Witch Hazel can be used directly on the skin or in combination with other ingredients such as liquid glycerin as a fine body mist. It can be used as an additive in lotions, creams and to help bind together bath bombs.

x