Bulk Yellow Beeswax
Our beeswax is obtained locally and has been filtered to remove impurities like dirt and leaves. It is a golden yellow color and is broken into smaller chunks of wax. Great for use in soaps and lip balms.
Cetyl Alcohol works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for ingredients in a cosmetic solution. As an emulsifier it works to keep the oils and water in a solution from seperating. As a thickening agent and surfactant it helps change the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of lotions and shampoos. It is derived from palm or coconut plants and is a white waxy solid. It can be used in concentrations between 3% and 10%.
Emulsifying Wax, NF
This product is comprised of a group of specially treated vegetable fatty acids designed to keep oil and water emulsions together (creams and lotions from separating) Typical usage is up to 10% emulsifying wax complemented with other emulsion stabilizers such as cetyl alcohol and/or stearic acid at a rate of 3% to 5%.
A natural emulsifier,it absorbs and holds water to the skin. Used in foundations, creams, hair conditioners, ointment bases and emollients.
Menthol offers a cooling effect on the skin and is used for making balms, rubs, liniments and foot preparations. For congestion, add a few crystals to a bowl of steaming water, drape a towel over the head and inhale the vapors from the bowl. These crystals are soluble in both oil and alcohol and should be dissolved before being added to your preparation. Recommended usage is between 5% and 15%. May be irritating to skin and eyes.
Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant and emulsifier used to emulsify oil into water ie: essential oils or perfume fragrance oils in water. The typical ratio is one part polysorbate to one part fragrance or essential oil and then mix with water. Shake and let the mixture sit to settle out. Clouding may occur so vodka may be added to the mixture and shaken to minimize cloudiness. If the mixture still appears cloudy you may need to add more polysorbate 20 and shake again. Suitable for making room sprays, linen sprays and misters.