Placeholder

Apricot Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a thin odorless oil pressed from the seed of the apricot. It tends to have a longer shelf life than other commonly used oils when stored properly in a cool dark place. It can be used in soaps and creams. The oil’s fine texture allows for more rapid skin penetration which promotes healing and nourishment for dry irritated skin. When used as a carrier oil for massage you can blend it with essential oils such as lavender, chamomile, rosemary, lilac, jasmine and ylang-ylang to create a mild yet pleasing massage oil. The recommended usage in cold process soap: 3% to 20%; lotions and creams between 3% to 5%; lip and body balms 5% to 100%.

x
Placeholder

Argan Oil

Argan oil is pressed from the nut of the fruit of the Argan tree found only in Morocco. It is rich in vitamin A and vitamin E and helps to reduce inflammation while moisturizing your skin. This makes it great for use in creams and hair products. Argan oil absorbs quickly and does not leave an oily residue. Our oil is refined, bleached and deodorised.

x
Placeholder

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is an excellent skin moisturizer. It has a very high skin penetration and rapid absorption so it is great for use in all kinds of creams. Avocado oil can also be used to soothe sunburned skin and it helps boost collagen production. It can be applied directly to the skin, scalp or used in shampoo. This is a good carrier for essential oils. It has a shelf life of one year and should be stored in a cool, dark place. The place of origin is Mexico. Recommended usage:cold process soap between 3% and 10%; lotions and creams between 3% and 5%; lip and body balms 5% and 100%; and massage oil blends up to 10%.

x
Placeholder

Carrot Tissue Oil

Carrot infusion is an extract of carrot tissue pigments which is rich in vitamins A, B, C, D and E. This oil is produced using sunflower oil as a carrier oil for the carrot tissue. Because of it’s dark orange color it can add a sunny yellow color to soaps. Also used in lotions, creams, lip balms and hair care products. The usage rate is 1% to 30%. This oil can stain clothing and skin. It has a shelf life of about one year if stored in a cool dark place.

x
Placeholder

Castor Oil

Castor oil acts as a humectant by helping draw moisture to the skin. It also provides a protective barrier against moisture loss and skin damage due to environmental factors. This oil can be used in natural soaps, creams, lotions, massage products, lip balms and hair conditioners. It has a shelf life of 12 months if stored in a cool, dark place. The country of origin is India. Recommended usage; in cold process soap between 3% and 5%, the bars retain a rich fluffy, long lasting lather, in lotions and creams; 3%to 6%. Not for consumption.

x
Placeholder

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter has been used for centuries as an effective emollient. Cocoa butter takes a little longer to penetrate the skin, while laying down a silky protective barrier on the skins surface. In cold process soap making it adds hardness to the bar while imparting lovely moisturizing properties. Use: Lotions and Creams: 3% to 5%, Balms: 5% to 100%, Bar Soaps: 3% to 6%, Hair conditioners: 2% to 5%

x
Placeholder

Coconut Oil

Used as a staple in cold process soap making as it produces a hard bar with a long lasting, light fluffy lather. No more than 20% coconut oil should be used in a cold process soap formulation as it can produce a drying bar of soap. Suitable for use in making lip balms, lotions, creams and butter sticks. It is easily absorbed by the skin and is unlikely to clog pores. Suitable for dry skin.

x
Placeholder

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil contains vitamin E, essential fatty acids and traces of picnogenoi (OPC) which is an antioxidant with a reputed anti-aging effect. It is suitable for use in making lotions, creams, massage and bath oil formulations and in soap making up to 20%. Good for dry, damaged and aging skin and is a good alternative for individuals with nut sensitivities.

x
Placeholder

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and contains high amounts of linolenic and oleic acids which makes this oil very moisturizing. It also has slightly astringent properties which makes this oil suitable for acne prone skin types. Recommended usage: Because hazelnut oil is high in “unsaponifiables” no more than 5% is recommended in cold process soap. Between 3% and 6% in lotions and creams, 5% to 100% in balms and butter sticks. Not recommended for individuals with sensitivities towards nut products.

x
Placeholder

Hempseed Oil Unrefined

Unrefined Hempseed oil is a light to medium olive green and has a slight odor. It is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It is also very high in linolenic acid which makes it very conditioning. Suitable for inflamed and dry skin. Hempseed oil helps to protect the skins moisture barrier and can reduce signs of aging. Recommended usage: up to 20% in cold process soap; 3% to 6% in lotions and creams; 5% to 100% in balms and body butter sticks. This is a sensitive oil and should be refrigerated for a longer shelf life. In skin care products the addition of vitamin E helps to improve the shelf life of the products.

x
Placeholder

Jojoba Oil Golden

Jojoba oil golden closely resembles human sebum in it’s chemical structure and resists rancidity. Jojoba is reputed to rejuvenate, protect and repair skin. Recommended Usage: Because jojoba consists of high “unsaponifiables” only 3% to 5% is recommended in cold process soap; 3% to 6% for lotions and creams; 5% to 50% in balms and butter sticks and up to 10% in massage oils.

x
Placeholder

Kukui Nut Oil

Used for thousands of years by native Hawaiians to treat sunburn and chapped skin. Reputed properties include relief of dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne and other common skin problems. High in linolenic and lineoleic acids, both of which are essential for healthy skin as well as vitamins A,C and E. Recommended usage: 10% to 20% in cold process soap formulations; between 3% and 6% in lotions and creams; between 5% and 65% in balms and butter sticks. Not recommended for individuals with nut based sensitivities.

x
Placeholder

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut oil contains a larger percentage of palmitoleic acid than other vegetable oils. Some studies suggest this acid may perform the function of an antioxidant, protecting cell membranes from deteriorating. This is a luxury oil that quickly penetrates the skin. Although suitable for all skin types, dry, sensitive and mature skin types truly benefit from this oil. Suggested usage:Cold Process soap up to 25%- much more and longer cure times are required; 3% to 6% in lotions and creams; 5%-100% in balms and body butter sticks.** Not recommended for individuals with nut based sensitivities.

x
Placeholder

Mango Butter

Mango butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango tree and rendered into a butter. It provides excellent moisture and lubricates the skin. It is suitable for dry skin and is reputed to relieve dry, itchy skin. Can be used to superfat cold process soap in quantities between 3% and 6%, lotions and creams between 3% and 5%, lip and body balms between 5% and 100% and in hair conditioners between 2% and 5%. An excellent choice for dry and sensitive skin types.

x
Placeholder

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed oil assists in the prevention of moisture loss and is reputed to better moisturize the skin and hair than other more common oils. This oil is very stable and works well in combination with more unstable oils such as sweet almond or kukui in extending their shelf live in finished products. Suitable for use in making lotions, creams, balms/salves, massage oils (improves slip) and in cold process soap making. Meadowfoam seed oil has a good tolerance for higher temperatures as well.

x
Placeholder

Neem Oil

The bark, leaves and seeds are used in India as a treatment for many skin disorders. The extract of the leaves has been shown to have antibacterial and antiviral benefits. Reputed to assist in alleviating eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, lice and dandruff. Helps to repel fleas in pet soaps and shampoos and in bug repellent bars. Neem oil contributes hardness and conditioning properties to soaps. It can be 10% to 40% of the total fats and oils in the cold soap making process. It is also suitable for making lotions, creams, balms, salves, lotions bars, shampoos and liquid soaps.

x
Placeholder

Olive Oil Pomace

Olive oil has been a staple beauty ingredient in Italy for centuries. Women have used it for skin and hair care extensively. Olive oil forms a breathable layer on the skin to prevent the loss of internal moisture, but it does not block the natural functions of the skin. It takes a little longer to penetrate the skin but the skin continues to sweat, release sebum and shed dead skin cells. Recommended Usage: Use up to 100% as your base oil in cold process soap, however the bars will need to set much longer when larger quantities of this oil are used. Use 3% to 6% in lotions and creams; 5% to 100% in balms and butter sticks.

x
Placeholder

Palm Kernal Oil

Used as a staple in cold process soap making as it produces a hard bar with long lasting, light fluffy lather in all types of water due to its high lauric acid content. Between 10% and 30% is recommended in a cold process soap formulation as it helps to make a harder bar of soap but it can produce a drying bar if too much is used. It also adds hardness and smoothness to the texture of lip balms and body butter sticks.

x
Placeholder

Palm Oil

For use in specialty applications including the manufacture of cold process soap, lotions, creams,body balms and butter bars. In the cold process soap making it can be substituted for beef tallow weight for weight. It adds bulk and hardness to the bars of soap.

x
Placeholder

Red Turkey Suphated Castor Oil

Sulphated Castor oil completely disperses in water and is suitable for making dispersing bath oils. Add a few drops of essential oil to 1 oz (15ml) of oil and use 1/2 to 1 teaspoon per bath. Sulphated castor oil is also used as an ingredient in liquid soap making. Avoid freezing this oil as it may separate.

x
Placeholder

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran oil is rich in vitamin E and contains specific anti-oxidants, gamma-oryzanol and a natural SPF. Suitable for dry and mature skin. It can be used in lotions, creams, salves, balms, massage oils and up to 20% in cold process soap. More than 20% in soap making maycause the bars to be “sticky” and difficult to remove from molds as well as cause a hotter then normal “gel” phase.

x
Placeholder

Rose Hip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed oil contains generous quantities of vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids. It is reputed to have natural antioxidant properties and is mildly astringent. This oil may assist in improving skins elasticity, minimize premature ageing and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and scars. It is good for sensitive, mature and damaged skin. Can be used in lotions, creams, salves/balms, body butters and in cold process soap superfatting at up to 5%.

x
Placeholder

Safflower Oil

Safflower oil helps smooth and nourish damages skin, allowing it to hold moisture. Widely used in massage oils. It is an excellent oil to use to make your own Reed Diffuser Oil.

x
Placeholder

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Karite or Shea tree in West Africa. It is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a “butter” which is nearly white and odorless. Suitable for superfatting cold process soaps using between 3% and 6%, in lotions and creams the ratio is between 3% and 5%, in lip and body balms between 5% and 100% and hair conditioners between 2% and 5%. It is an excellent emollient for dry and sensitive skin. Should be avoided by individuals with sensitivity to nuts.

x
Placeholder

Shea Oil

Shea oil or Shea olein is a great natural emollient and absorbs easily into the skin. It gives tone and suppleness to damaged or aged skin and is purported to help reduce wrinkles. It imparts wonderful skin softening and healing qualities to most skin care applications including lip balms, lotions, creams, body butters and soaps. It has high levels of vitamins A, E, F and oleic fatty acid. An excellent choice for sensitive and dry skin types. Should be avoided by individuals with sensitivity to nuts.

x
Placeholder

Soybean Oil

Soybean oil is primarily used in cold process soap making as a minority oil. Because of it’s higher percentages of linolenic and oleic acids too much of this oil can yield a softer soap. Formulas need to be balanced with other oils such as palm, palm kernal and coconut oils.

x
Placeholder

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil both softens and conditions the skin. Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E occur naturally in this oil. Almond oil is high in essential fatty acids including oleic and linolenic both of which are very conditioning and suitable for all skin types.It is used in lotions, creams, balms, soaps, bath oils and massage oils.

x
Placeholder

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheatgerm oil contains large amounts of vitamins A, D and E which helps to soothe irritated and sunburned skin. Prevents loss of moisture from the skin. You can use between 2% to 5% in lotions and creams and up to 10% in cold process soap and massage oils.

x